Privacy Policy

Version 1.01 | Last update: 25 November 2008

This privacy policy explains how EVERWORKS™ (together with its subsidiaries, affiliates), collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from our customers, visitors to our website, individuals who contact us, and visitors to our customers websites (“Users”). EVERWORKS™ strives to provide a safe, reliable, and enriched browsing and service experience to clients and the global community. In order to fulfill this goal we sometimes collect information during your visit to our website. EVERWORKS™ promises the following:

 

  • We do not offer for sale, share, or lease any information given to us, except as disclosed in this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).
  • Our Privacy Policy applies to prospective, current, and former customers and users.

 

The terms of this Privacy Policy are in addition to the terms of our Terms of Service (“TOS”), Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”), Service Level Agreement (“SLA”), Resource Abuse Policy (“RAP”), collectively known as EVERWORKS™ Legal Policies, and any specialized contracts that may have been agreed upon. We offer products and services that are provided by third parties (“Third Party Products”). These Third Party Products may collect and use information in ways that differ from those stated in this Privacy Policy. Please contact us if you would like a list of these third parties related to your service. EVERWORKS™ does not take responsibility for how these Third Party Products utilize your information and we instruct you to visit the respective service provider’s website for more information. Typically these providers only require ip or hostname data.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy to enable you to understand which personal identifying information (“PII”, “Personal Information”) of yours is collected, how and when we might use your information, who has access to this information, and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information We Collect

EVERWORKS™ collects certain information from and about its users in three ways: (i) from our web server logs, (ii) with cookies, and (iii) directly from the user.

 

Web Server Logs

When you visit our website, EVERWORKS™ may collect information to administer the site and analyze its usage. EVERWORKS™ may collect information such as:

 

  • Your Internet protocol address;
  • The type of browser or computer you use;
  • The number of links you click within our website;
  • The state or country from which you accessed our website;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The name of your Internet service provider;
  • The Web page from which you linked to our website; and
  • The pages you viewed on our website

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies (i.e., small bits of text that our servers place into a file on your computer hard drive). We use cookies to save your preferences and login information, and provide personalized functionality. You can reject cookies by changing your browser settings, but be aware that this will disable some of the functionality on the EVERWORKS™ website.

 

More information about cookies can be found here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

 

Personal Information

On some pages of our website users can register to purchase products or services, receive personalized content, and participate in surveys or forums. When you register, EVERWORKS™ may ask you for some personal information. If you purchasing products or services from EVERWORKS™, we will request financial information such as credit card or bank account information. Any financial information we collect is used only to bill you for the products and services you purchased. If you purchase by credit card, this information may be forwarded to your credit card provider. For other types of registrations or service inquiries, we will ask your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. We may then contact you with information about EVERWORKS™ products and services.

 

Support and Access

As a service subscriber you may be asked to disclose personal information to EVERWORKS™ so that we can provide technical support to you. We may collect personal information for account verifications in order to provide technical support and troubleshooting services over our helpdesk (http://support.everworks.net). If you choose to contact us via email, livechat, or helpdesk, we may retain a copy of the communication with your email address, account information, and our responses. EVERWORKS™ makes reasonable effort to make sure all collected data is reliable, up to date, accurate and complete.

 

Additional Information

To preserve the integrity of our website and network, EVERWORKS may use software programs to monitor network traffic or to identify unauthorized attempts to cause damage. These software programs may also collect information regarding your usage of our services, website, and network. As an internet hosting service provider, EVERWORKS provides access to servers for customers around the world to store and manage their data and applications. EVERWORKS does not own this customer data.

How We Use Your Information

Customer Record and Inquiries

EVERWORKS™ uses the information we collect to notify you about your account and to notify you about changes of the terms and conditions governing use of our websites, products and services. We may also use the information we collect to notify you about other products and services we think you will find valuable and about special offers. You may notify us of your desire not to receive notifications relating to new products and services and specials offers by contact us at [email protected]

 

Our employees, contractors, or agents will at times require access to your personal information. EVERWORKS™ permits access to this information only for business purposes such as administration and support for our products and services.

 

Information Released

EVERWORKS™ may provide aggregate information about our customers, our websites traffic patterns, and related website usage information to our affiliates and reputable third parties, this information will never include personal identifying data. We take all available measures to the selected affiliates and service providers that are ethical and provide similar privacy protection to their customers and the community. We do not make any representations about the practices and policies about these companies. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about Users upon valid request by government or law officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including without limitation subpoenas), to protect your property and rights, or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or stop activity we consider illegal or unethical.

 

Contacting You Directly

EVERWORKS™ may contact you directly through the email address or other information provided upon account signup. EVERWORKS™ will contact you to respond to your questions, to provide the services you request, to manage your account, and/or to inform you of any service announcements. If you require an account contact change, please submit a ticket to our Support department via http://support.everworks.net

 

Opt-out

If you do not want to receive promotional materials or surveys from EVERWORKS™, you may opt out at any time. You may opt out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link within the survey or promotion email, or by sending an email to [email protected]. Once this message is received your account will be noted an all reasonable measures will be taken to remove your account from future non-pertinent account mailings.

 

Third Party Service Providers

We may at times provide information about you to third parties to provide various services on our behalf such as processing credit card payments and hosting service add-ons. We will only share your information when necessary for the third party to provide the requested service. These service partners are prohibited from sharing or storing your personal identifiable information for any purposes unrelated to providing the said service.

How We Protect Your Information

EVERWORKS™ uses technical security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alternation or unauthorized disclosure of information under our control. EVERWORKS™ uses security measures including and not limited to firewalls, non public facing systems, complex passwords, anti-virus, and mitigation and detection software. When we ask customers or users to provide financial information (such as a credit card number) that data is protected using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) technology. However, please note that electronic communication (for example email, online chat, or instant messaging) that you may send to us may not be secure unless we advise you in advance that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information such as financial information, social security numbers, or passwords to us through unsecured electronic communication.

 

Access to Your Personal Information and Correction of Inaccuracies

If you wish to access and/or update the personal information we have collected from you, you may either login to our website or client systems and view and change your information or contact our Accounting team via our helpdesk system at http://support.everworks.net.

 

Transfer to Third Parties

If you wish to transfer your account to a third party (for example new webmaster, new company owner), you must make this request via our helpdesk system at http://support.everworks.net. After your request is received we will provide a transfer of ownership form and we will complete an account standing and history audit. Once you have returned the account ownership request form your account and request will be verified by our Management team. Once the account ownership change is verified and processed, the new account owner will be protected by this Privacy Policy.

 

Transfer of Data Abroad

If you are visiting the EVERWORKS™ website from a country other than the countries in which our networks are located, the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting our website and communicating with us you consent to the processing and transfer of your data as set by this Privacy Policy.

 

Content Placed in Public

Some pages on the EVERWORKS™ website involve message boards or other online community activities. We strongly suggest users of these areas to use caution as any information disclosed in these areas is public information. Do not disclose information in these public forums that might be considered confidential such as financial information, passwords or email addresses. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal identifiable information (PII) on message boards or other online communities, that information disclosed in the communication can be collected and used by third parties.

 

Children

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), COPPA does not knowingly collect or solicit any personal information from children under the age of thirteen. More information about cookies can be found here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Children’s_Online_Privacy_Protection_Act

 

Modifications to the Privacy Policy

EVERWORKS™ hereby reserves the right to amend, alter, modify, replace or suspend this Privacy Policy, from time to time, in its sole discretion. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective when posted on the EVERWORKS™ website.

 

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions, comments, feedback regarding this Privacy Policy or the use and disclosure of personal information, please contact EVERWORKS™ via email at [email protected] and we will respond within a timely manner.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 11, 2006

Why Choose Us ?





Frequently Asked Questions





Question 1



Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit?



See Answer



Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididun. Ut enim ad minim veniam, eullamco consequat.

Question 2



Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit?



See Answer



Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididun. Ut enim ad minim veniam, eullamco consequat.



Question 3



Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit?



See Answer



Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididun. Ut enim ad minim veniam, eullamco consequat.

Question 4



Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit?



See Answer



Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididun. Ut enim ad minim veniam, eullamco consequat.



At Your Service



Have any questions?
We are here to help. Contact our dedicated support team 24/7.